AutomationComparison

Zapier vs Make vs n8n: AI Automation Costs Compared

Zapier, Make and n8n bill for different units, so the same workload costs very different amounts. Here are the dated price ladders, the AI agent features and a pick-by-skill rule.

Toolbit AI - Team
6 min read
Zapier vs Make vs n8n: AI Automation Costs Compared

Pick Zapier if nobody on your team writes code, Make if you want a visual builder with a generous free tier, and n8n if engineers will own the workflows. The deciding factor is the billing unit: Zapier counts tasks, Make counts credits and n8n counts whole workflow runs. The same 10,000 runs of a five-step workflow come to 40,000 Zapier tasks but only 10,000 n8n executions.

Quick verdict:

  • Pick Zapier if you want the largest app catalog and a no-code start. Zapier says it connects 10,330+ apps.
  • Pick Make if you want a visual builder and a free plan with 1,000 credits a month.
  • Pick n8n if you run high volumes or multi-step workflows, or need to self-host for data control.
  • No all-rounder: decide by your team's skill and your monthly volume, not by feature lists.
AxisZapierMaken8nWinner
AI agentsZapier Agents, MCP on all plansAI Agents app with modules, scenarios, MCP toolsAgents, memory, MCP, your choice of LLM providern8n for control
Easiest start10,330+ apps, Free plan3,500+ apps, Free plan2,367 integrations, more setupZapier
Cost at 10,000 runs$289/mo (Pro, annual)Unverified50 EUR/mo (Pro, annual)n8n over Zapier (Make unverified; USD vs EUR)
Self-hosting-- (Make pages don't mention it)Community editionn8n

How we compared

We read each vendor's pricing page, integrations page and AI docs on October 21, 2026, and did not run the tools.

We scored four axes that decide this choice: AI agent features, how easy it is to start, cost at a fixed workload and self-hosting. For cost, we priced one sample workload: 10,000 runs a month of a five-step workflow (one trigger plus four actions). Make did not show paid prices to our checks. Its paid tiers are marked unverified.

Which has the best AI agents? n8n for control, Zapier for reach

n8n gives engineers the most control, while Zapier reaches the most apps. All three now ship agent features, but they meter them differently.

  • Zapier: Zapier Agents bills "activities", not tasks. The Free plan includes 400 activities a month and Pro 1,500. Zapier MCP is on all plans, and Zapier's pricing page gives an example of an MCP tool call costing two tasks. Zapier's agents page says agents work "across 9,000+ apps". That is fewer than its apps page lists.
  • Make: the Make AI Agents app lets you "create, configure, and manage AI agents with instructions, knowledge, and tools". Tools can be modules, scenarios or MCP tools. Some AI Content Extractor modules use 2 or 10 credits per operation instead of one.
  • n8n: the n8n docs describe AI workflows "with LLM providers, agents, tools, memory, and MCP servers". Providers include OpenAI, Anthropic and Google. Self-hosted n8n keeps workflow execution on your servers, though calls to a hosted LLM provider still leave them.

None of the three vendor pages labels its agent product beta or generally available. If you want a governed setup, see our guide to governed n8n and Claude workflows.

Which is easiest to start? Zapier, on app reach

Zapier is the easiest start for non-technical teams because it has the largest catalog. Zapier lists 10,330+ apps, Make says 3,500+ and n8n lists 2,367 integrations. Each figure comes from the vendor's own page.

The free plans differ more than the catalogs. Zapier Free gives 100 tasks a month, two-step Zaps only, 15-minute polling and one seat. Make Free gives 1,000 credits a month, and by default one operation equals one credit. n8n's free option is the self-hosted community edition, which means you install and maintain it.

Pricing: which costs least at 10,000 runs?

n8n costs less than Zapier for multi-step workflows because it bills a whole workflow run as one execution, "regardless of complexity". Zapier bills each successful action as a task, and Make bills each operation as a credit. Prices below are annual billing, per month, checked October 21, 2026.

PlanZapier (USD)n8n (EUR)Make
Free100 tasksSelf-host community edition1,000 credits
Entry paidPro: from $19.99 (smallest task tier); $49 for 2,000 tasksStarter: 20 for 2.5K executionsCore: check vendor page
MidPro: $129 for 10,000 tasksPro: 50 for 10K executionsPro: check vendor page
HigherPro: $289 for 50,000 tasksBusiness: 667 for 40K executionsTeams: check vendor page
TopPro: $489 for 100,000 tasks (Team and Enterprise are separate plans)Enterprise: contact salesEnterprise: check vendor page

Zapier's monthly billing costs more: $73.50, $193.50, $433.50 and $733.50 for the same four Pro tiers. Overage runs at 2.5x the base rate on monthly plans and 1.25x on annual ones. Usage stops at 3x the subscription.

The sample workload works out like this:

ToolBilling unitUnits for 10,000 runs x 5 stepsPlan that fits
ZapierTask per successful action (trigger free)About 40,000 tasksPro 50,000 tasks, $289/mo annual
n8nExecution per workflow run10,000 executionsPro, 50 EUR/mo annual
MakeCredit per operation50,000 credits if each module uses onePrice unverified
Bar chart: 10,000 runs of a five-step workflow bill as 40,000 Zapier tasks but 10,000 n8n executions, a 4x gap in billable units

The same 10,000 runs are 4x more billable units on Zapier than on n8n. The Zapier count assumes all four actions are billable. Formatter, Paths and failed steps don't count as tasks, while some AI steps cost more than one. Check current Make prices on the Make pricing page, and confirm the others on Zapier's pricing page and n8n's pricing page.

Which should you pick? Decide by skill, then by volume

Start with who will build and maintain the workflows, then check your monthly volume against the tables above.

Decision flow: pick Zapier if no one codes, Make for a visual builder with free headroom, n8n for high multi-step volume or self-hosting
  1. No one writes code: start on Zapier Free, then move to Pro when you need multi-step Zaps, webhooks or premium apps.
  2. You think in flowcharts and want more free headroom: try Make Free, then check its paid tiers on the vendor page.
  3. You run thousands of multi-step runs a month: n8n Pro covers 10K executions with unlimited steps.
  4. Data must stay on your servers: self-host n8n's community edition, if engineers can own it.

The rule in one line: Zapier when skill is the constraint, n8n when volume or data control is.

Pick none of the three if...

Some teams are better served elsewhere, or by checking license limits first.

  • You plan to resell or distribute self-hosted n8n: its license allows use "only for your own internal business purposes" or non-commercial use.
  • You need SSO or Git on free self-hosted n8n: the community edition excludes SSO (SAML and LDAP), Git version control, environments and workflow sharing.
  • You want to learn agents before buying a platform: start with our guide to build your first AI agent free.
Share this article

Related articles

Continue exploring similar guides and insights